2015 vs 2014 Insolvency Statistics in Canada

Insolvency Statistics

Table of Contents

Insolvency Stats in Canada

Below is the Office of the Superintendent of Bankruptcy Canada’s latest data on insolvency statistics in Canada, which is also sorted by provinces. Some provinces were hit harder than others with an increase in insolvency rates.

In Canada, overall insolvency rates are up. With a 3% increase from 2014 to 2015. Total number of Bankruptcies in Canada for 2014 was 64,839, while in 2015 was 63,406 for an actual decrease in overall bankruptcies by 2.2%. For Proposals, in 2014 there were 53,211 and in 2015 was 58,203 for an overall increase by 9.4% in consumer proposals. From 2014 to 2015, there was an increase in proposals for Ontarians.

 

ProvinceVolume2015
20152014% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Newfoundland and Labrador1,8221,54517.9156,098,820220,801,462
Bankruptcies1,4981,34811.1102,114,221163,025,907
Proposals32419764.553,984,59957,775,555
Prince Edward Island80672111.853,314,38687,661,924
Bankruptcies5195023.429,262,40856,637,083
Proposals28721931.124,051,97831,024,841
Nova Scotia5,2325,2270.1443,250,633578,361,245
Bankruptcies3,6483,726-2.1244,020,410378,551,282
Proposals1,5841,5015.5199,230,223199,809,963
New Brunswick4,3314,3080.5364,559,367533,871,031
Bankruptcies2,8143,021-6.9175,843,216316,441,228
Proposals1,5171,28717.9188,716,151217,429,803
Quebec43,70541,5545.23,340,368,1464,317,805,874
Bankruptcies24,53924,4470.41,131,601,4172,170,055,264
Proposals19,16617,107122,208,766,7292,147,750,610
Ontario39,93541,108-2.93,110,946,1284,406,774,939
Bankruptcies17,95819,234-6.6801,153,8181,965,130,795
Proposals21,97721,8740.52,309,792,3102,441,644,144
Manitoba2,0981,89110.9214,847,634294,297,181
Bankruptcies1,2641,2005.395,582,091178,927,066
Proposals83469120.7119,265,543115,370,115
Saskatchewan2,1981,93813.4329,983,601357,094,975
Bankruptcies1,1551,1054.5121,924,854173,908,444
Proposals1,04383325.2208,058,747183,186,531
Alberta9,8108,28118.51,324,889,6921,707,944,001
Bankruptcies4,2803,85910.9433,861,199802,185,572
Proposals5,5304,42225.1891,028,493905,758,429
British Columbia11,58011,3831.71,123,751,4691,601,413,643
Bankruptcies5,6836,345-10.4388,511,780814,669,138
Proposals5,8975,03817.1735,239,689786,744,505
Northwest Territories52496.15,523,6157,994,766
Bankruptcies28267.72,377,9704,562,289
Proposals24234.33,145,6453,432,477
Yukon3539-10.36,917,88511,566,723
Bankruptcies1822-18.22,126,8966,890,453
Proposals171704,790,9894,676,270
Nunavut56-16.737,703292,193
Bankruptcies24-5016,300174,789
Proposals325021,403117,404
Canada121,609118,050310,474,489,07914,125,879,957
Bankruptcies63,40664,839-2.23,528,396,5807,031,159,310
Proposals58,20353,2119.46,946,092,4997,094,720,647

 

Take Your First Step Towards A Debt Free Life

If you are overwhelmed by debt, call us at 1-844-962-9200 to book a FREE, confidential appointment. We will review your financial situation in detail and discuss all of your options with you. Alternatively, you can fill out the form below and our team will reach out to you. 

Share This!

I was quite nervous and a little embarrassed that I needed financial advice. I met with Jerry Janiec and he was very helpful. He made me feel comfortable and explained everything in easy to understand terms so that I understood what my options were. I would recommend David Sklar & Associates for anyone in my position.
Melissa Blackburn
19:53 17 Nov 22
I was fortunate enough to be referred to David Sklar & Associates Inc. by a family member. Now in the10th month of a Consumer Proposal process, I am very impressed with the organization, professionalism and impeccable customer representation that I have experienced. To this effect, I amparticularly thankful to Jerry Janiec and Rhoda Lewis for their excellent work.
Suzanna Vaclavik
12:21 16 Nov 22
Recently dealt with Christine at David Sklar & Assoc. and worked out a Consumer Proposal to put forth to my creditors for my Credit Card debt. She was very courteous, professional and put me at ease with a proposal that I can afford on a monthly basis, which will eliminate my debit in a reasonable timeframe. I would recommend Christine and this firm in a heartbeat. Very happy with the service and attention I got !!
Patrick Kovanchak
01:59 15 Nov 22
Excellent customer service. Special thanks to Olga for being prompt and helpful. She’s a star. Bibi is helpful as well. Great agency to work with.
Fady Tadros
19:28 14 Nov 22
After seeing your commercial play on CP24, I realized that it addressed all the questions and concerns I had about my financial situation. It all started with my one phone call to your office. I had the extreme pleasure of working with Cori Naron at your St. Clair West office in September 2022. She took the time to explain what my options were knowing that it was a very stressful situation with my debt load. She made me feel at ease with my decision to file a consumer proposal and outlined the benefits to me. She is thorough and her attention to detail is outstanding. While it takes a little while to reap the benefits of making this hard decision, she took the time to reassure me that it was in my best financial interest. Well done David Sklar & Associates for having such an amazing representative at your company and for allowing me to "get a fresh start"!
David
14:31 14 Nov 22
Very highly perfection individual, well executed and greatly knowledgeable in his work, which guided me me the right decisions making opportunities. Thank you.Sincerely, Peter Romasz
Peter Romasz
20:18 13 Nov 22
Trina Powell was very helpful and made the process very easy. Thanks again for all your help.
Jennifer Hager
17:59 06 Nov 22
Jerry is a caring, trustful, knowledgeable and competent Sklar associate. He understood my needs and quickly went to work on my behalf. Ever indebted to David Sklar and Associates and especially to Jerry for his professionalism and caring approach.
David Craig
19:31 31 Oct 22
Jerry Janiec is very knowledgeable and very helpful everything he explained to me was straightforward and very easy to understand. I'm very pleased to be working with Jerry to become debt free. I will definitely be recommending to any friends or colleagues your services.Thank you again for helping me get on the road to be debt free. 5 Stars is well deserved.
Christopher Rakobowchuk
17:41 27 Oct 22
Hi there! I am very glad to met this company, especially Jackie Stanley. Thanks for her great work and help me to save my money! Very appreciable!
Mehri Agil
02:43 26 Oct 22
DS david skalr icon

Book your free consultation.

Call 1-844-962-9200 or fill out the form below.

We know this is stressful, but you’re not alone. It’s going to be okay. 
Book your free consultation today. We’ll do the rest.

Contact Us