2015 vs 2014 Insolvency Statistics in Canada

Insolvency Statistics

Table of Contents

Insolvency Stats in Canada

Below is the Office of the Superintendent of Bankruptcy Canada’s latest data on insolvency statistics in Canada, which is also sorted by provinces. Some provinces were hit harder than others with an increase in insolvency rates.

In Canada, overall insolvency rates are up. With a 3% increase from 2014 to 2015. Total number of Bankruptcies in Canada for 2014 was 64,839, while in 2015 was 63,406 for an actual decrease in overall bankruptcies by 2.2%. For Proposals, in 2014 there were 53,211 and in 2015 was 58,203 for an overall increase by 9.4% in consumer proposals. From 2014 to 2015, there was an increase in proposals for Ontarians.

 

ProvinceVolume2015
20152014% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Newfoundland and Labrador1,8221,54517.9156,098,820220,801,462
Bankruptcies1,4981,34811.1102,114,221163,025,907
Proposals32419764.553,984,59957,775,555
Prince Edward Island80672111.853,314,38687,661,924
Bankruptcies5195023.429,262,40856,637,083
Proposals28721931.124,051,97831,024,841
Nova Scotia5,2325,2270.1443,250,633578,361,245
Bankruptcies3,6483,726-2.1244,020,410378,551,282
Proposals1,5841,5015.5199,230,223199,809,963
New Brunswick4,3314,3080.5364,559,367533,871,031
Bankruptcies2,8143,021-6.9175,843,216316,441,228
Proposals1,5171,28717.9188,716,151217,429,803
Quebec43,70541,5545.23,340,368,1464,317,805,874
Bankruptcies24,53924,4470.41,131,601,4172,170,055,264
Proposals19,16617,107122,208,766,7292,147,750,610
Ontario39,93541,108-2.93,110,946,1284,406,774,939
Bankruptcies17,95819,234-6.6801,153,8181,965,130,795
Proposals21,97721,8740.52,309,792,3102,441,644,144
Manitoba2,0981,89110.9214,847,634294,297,181
Bankruptcies1,2641,2005.395,582,091178,927,066
Proposals83469120.7119,265,543115,370,115
Saskatchewan2,1981,93813.4329,983,601357,094,975
Bankruptcies1,1551,1054.5121,924,854173,908,444
Proposals1,04383325.2208,058,747183,186,531
Alberta9,8108,28118.51,324,889,6921,707,944,001
Bankruptcies4,2803,85910.9433,861,199802,185,572
Proposals5,5304,42225.1891,028,493905,758,429
British Columbia11,58011,3831.71,123,751,4691,601,413,643
Bankruptcies5,6836,345-10.4388,511,780814,669,138
Proposals5,8975,03817.1735,239,689786,744,505
Northwest Territories52496.15,523,6157,994,766
Bankruptcies28267.72,377,9704,562,289
Proposals24234.33,145,6453,432,477
Yukon3539-10.36,917,88511,566,723
Bankruptcies1822-18.22,126,8966,890,453
Proposals171704,790,9894,676,270
Nunavut56-16.737,703292,193
Bankruptcies24-5016,300174,789
Proposals325021,403117,404
Canada121,609118,050310,474,489,07914,125,879,957
Bankruptcies63,40664,839-2.23,528,396,5807,031,159,310
Proposals58,20353,2119.46,946,092,4997,094,720,647

 

Take Your First Step Towards A Debt Free Life

If you are overwhelmed by debt, call us at 1-844-962-9200 to book a FREE, confidential appointment. We will review your financial situation in detail and discuss all of your options with you. Alternatively, you can fill out the form below and our team will reach out to you. 

Share This!

Excellent
5.0
Based on 1081 reviews
Gay Dorilag
Nice place ang very good costumer service. Well done.
Lana Dmitrieva
Очень доброжелательны,прекрасно знают свою работу,очень внимательны
Amery Zuniga
Greatest the attention given by Jackie Stanley. Really nice and professional. Thank you.
WhiteRoad Express
Great and professional team, highly recommended.
Alex Ibarra San Gabriel
Was mainly helped by kim, very nice, and helpful. Answered all my questions and made the process easy. The whole team has my thanks
Vez Brown
Grace and Mark were very professional, knowledgeable and transparent in handling my matter, they gave me a huge sense of relief knowing that my matter is in the right hands. I would highly recommend their services if you want a seamless process.
J P
David Sklar & team, especially Kim and Hernee who assisted me in all of my documents, my friend who referred me here. It is with much love and appreciation that I express my gratitude and thankful for everything that you do in helping people. Your assistance has left me truly grateful and help me breath life after five years debt free and looking forward that day that my dreams will come true. THANK YOU so much!
Gordon Smith
A great option for becoming debt free. Helpful and professional. Thanks to team David Skylar !
Mike Dunphy
Excellent service! Very friendly and courteous.
Eden Napo
More power !! To all staffs, you doing a great job helping people to make them life and easy . God you all . Jackyline your superb thank you!!
js_loader
DS david skalr icon

Book your free consultation.

Call 1-844-962-9200 or fill out the form below. We’ll do the rest.

Contact Us