2015 vs 2014 Insolvency Statistics in Canada

Insolvency Statistics

Table of Contents

Insolvency Stats in Canada

Below is the Office of the Superintendent of Bankruptcy Canada’s latest data on insolvency statistics in Canada, which is also sorted by provinces. Some provinces were hit harder than others with an increase in insolvency rates.

In Canada, overall insolvency rates are up. With a 3% increase from 2014 to 2015. Total number of Bankruptcies in Canada for 2014 was 64,839, while in 2015 was 63,406 for an actual decrease in overall bankruptcies by 2.2%. For Proposals, in 2014 there were 53,211 and in 2015 was 58,203 for an overall increase by 9.4% in consumer proposals. From 2014 to 2015, there was an increase in proposals for Ontarians.

 

ProvinceVolume2015
20152014% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Newfoundland and Labrador1,8221,54517.9156,098,820220,801,462
Bankruptcies1,4981,34811.1102,114,221163,025,907
Proposals32419764.553,984,59957,775,555
Prince Edward Island80672111.853,314,38687,661,924
Bankruptcies5195023.429,262,40856,637,083
Proposals28721931.124,051,97831,024,841
Nova Scotia5,2325,2270.1443,250,633578,361,245
Bankruptcies3,6483,726-2.1244,020,410378,551,282
Proposals1,5841,5015.5199,230,223199,809,963
New Brunswick4,3314,3080.5364,559,367533,871,031
Bankruptcies2,8143,021-6.9175,843,216316,441,228
Proposals1,5171,28717.9188,716,151217,429,803
Quebec43,70541,5545.23,340,368,1464,317,805,874
Bankruptcies24,53924,4470.41,131,601,4172,170,055,264
Proposals19,16617,107122,208,766,7292,147,750,610
Ontario39,93541,108-2.93,110,946,1284,406,774,939
Bankruptcies17,95819,234-6.6801,153,8181,965,130,795
Proposals21,97721,8740.52,309,792,3102,441,644,144
Manitoba2,0981,89110.9214,847,634294,297,181
Bankruptcies1,2641,2005.395,582,091178,927,066
Proposals83469120.7119,265,543115,370,115
Saskatchewan2,1981,93813.4329,983,601357,094,975
Bankruptcies1,1551,1054.5121,924,854173,908,444
Proposals1,04383325.2208,058,747183,186,531
Alberta9,8108,28118.51,324,889,6921,707,944,001
Bankruptcies4,2803,85910.9433,861,199802,185,572
Proposals5,5304,42225.1891,028,493905,758,429
British Columbia11,58011,3831.71,123,751,4691,601,413,643
Bankruptcies5,6836,345-10.4388,511,780814,669,138
Proposals5,8975,03817.1735,239,689786,744,505
Northwest Territories52496.15,523,6157,994,766
Bankruptcies28267.72,377,9704,562,289
Proposals24234.33,145,6453,432,477
Yukon3539-10.36,917,88511,566,723
Bankruptcies1822-18.22,126,8966,890,453
Proposals171704,790,9894,676,270
Nunavut56-16.737,703292,193
Bankruptcies24-5016,300174,789
Proposals325021,403117,404
Canada121,609118,050310,474,489,07914,125,879,957
Bankruptcies63,40664,839-2.23,528,396,5807,031,159,310
Proposals58,20353,2119.46,946,092,4997,094,720,647

 

Take Your First Step Towards A Debt Free Life

If you are overwhelmed by debt, call us at 1-844-962-9200 to book a FREE, confidential appointment. We will review your financial situation in detail and discuss all of your options with you. Alternatively, you can fill out the form below and our team will reach out to you. 

Share This!

I am very pleased with the experience with your company. Great customer service and very professional. They made me feel like dealing with caring and friendly people. Jackie is a sweet lady. All of them very helpful.
Carolina Marroquin
1708815208
I am very excited for the helpful service I receive from David sklar &Associates Inc ! My experience with coronation she is a professional and skill person! We'll done ✔ thank you very much, Gw
garfield wallace
1708730999
Great and friendly staff. They went out of their way to help me with the process. David Sklar and Associates are more then professionals. Christine sylver helped me with every steps, everytime I asked for more help she was always there for me with a smile. Very professional and patient. I want to thank Christine Sylver for everything she did to help me through this process and by giving me a new start.
ray pat
1708550360
I was so nervous to go and then i met trina beautiful compassionate understanding trina how lucky for me what a professional thank you thank you
Penelope Mather
1708303088
It was easy to get everything started and I am happy that I choose you, thank you.
Marina Granado
1707942981
I came in with a lot of anxietyChristine SylverHernee Templonuevogave me the confidence I needed
George Carvalho
1707837852
A great place to find out the best way to remove your debt. I discussed my problem with a with a fantastic lady who's named Grace. This lady showed me a couple of ways to lower my debt and I chose one. Thanks to Grace one day I will be out of debt, but until then my spending without cause has come to an end.To the staff and especially Grace of David Sklar and Associates thank you.Bob Barnesi will be one day out of debt
Robert Barnes
1707781618
A wonderful experience with a very depressing financial situation.Cori is easy to talk to and understand, with what she is describing.
Verble Daniels
1707699079
The staff at David Sklar are absolutely life changing and phenomenal people to work with. They are a well dedicated team whose personal mission is to truly help you turn your life around. Don’t be afraid to call them. Don’t be afraid to be honest to ask for the help you need. Rest assured no matter your debt load they will assist without judgement and deliver with compassion the best way forward to legally seal your debts and give you a real chance again at life. I highly recommend their services. They changed my life. They will gladly help you too. My personal consultant Trina Powell is an incredible, smart, and extremely supportive ally. But know you’re in good hands no matter who they assign to help you. Change your life today and pick up the phone and call them you’ll only be sorry you waited so long.
Kelly Silke
1707344543
This was an is an excellent experience for me because I am now able to retire comfortable in five years an debt free. Life seems to now begin. I should have done this earlier. But I did not have a company to do a consumer proposal with that I trust. Thank you for saving me.
Carilyn HoseinAdams
1707147259
js_loader
DS david skalr icon

Book your free consultation.

Call 1-844-962-9200 or fill out the form below. We’ll do the rest.

Contact Us